Agenda

Friday, March 4, 2022

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Skills Lab Session 1
1:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Skills Lab Session 2

Session 1: Cardiogenic Shock – The Basics

Session Moderators: S. Hollenberg, J. Katz
Session Panelists: B. Kar, J. Wald, S. Rao, E. Rame, B. Schrage, B. Bozkurt
1:00–1:05 p.m. M. Jumean: Opening Remarks
1:05–1:20 p.m. N. Uriel: Where Are the Cardiogenic Shock Guidelines
1:20–1:30 p.m. Discussion
1:30–1:45 p.m. S. Rao: Challenges of Cardiogenic Shock Clinical Trials
1:45–1:55 p.m. Discussion
1:55–2:10 p.m. S Bailey: Racial Variations in Shock Presentation and Outcomes
2:20–2:30 p.m. Discussion
2:30–2:45 p.m. S. van Diepen: Role of pMCS in Hemo-Metabolic Shock
2:45–2:55 p.m. Discussion
2:55–3:15 p.m. Break

Session 2: S.H.O.C.K.: S for Severity and Survival

Session Moderators: E. Rame, N. Uriel
Session Panelists: M. Patarroyo, D. Feldman, M. Mooney, T. Henry, M. Slaughter, D. Burkhoff
3:15–3:30 p.m. D. Baran: Pitfalls in Assessment of Cardiogenic Shock Severity
3:30–3:40 p.m. Discussion
3:40–3:55 p.m. B. Bozkurt: SCAI Classification of Shock Severity—What is missing?
3:55–4:05 p.m. Discussion
4:05–4:20 p.m. M. Mooney: Should All Shock Centers Offer E-CPR? Balancing Futility, Cost Effectiveness and Hope
4:20–4:30 p.m. Discussion
4:30–4:45 p.m. F. Gustafsson: Reperfusion Injury in AMI Shock—Role of pMCS Devices
4:45–4:55 p.m. Discussion
4:45–5:10 p.m. D. De Backer: Reperfusion Strategies after Cardiac Arrest
5:10–5:30 p.m. Discussion
Adjourn

Saturday, March 5, 2022

7:00–8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session 3: S.H.O.C.K.: H for Hemodynamics

Session Moderators: M. Slaughter, B. Kar
Session Panelists: E. Ammirati, M. Thangam, M Slepian, N. Uriel, M. Guglin, F. Gustafsson
8:00–8:05 a.m. B. Kar: Opening Remarks
8:05–8:13 a.m. J. Katz: Hemodynamic Phenotypes of Cardiogenic Shock
8:13–8:22 a.m. Discussion
8:22–8:30 a.m. B. Owen: Case Presentation: Normotensive Cardiogenic Shock in the Cath lab
8:30–8:39 a.m. Discussion
8:39–8:47 a.m. M. Guglin: Hemodynamic Goals in Shock Management: Is there one target for all?
8:47–8:56 a.m. Discussion
8:56–9:04 a.m. A. Kirtane: Role of Invasive Hemodynamics in Shock Management: Is a PA Catheter always Necessary?
9:04–9:13 a.m. Discussion
9:13–9:21 a.m. D. Feldman: PV Loops in Shock Management: Bench or Bedside?
9:21–9:30 a.m. Discussion
9:30–9:38 a.m. E. Banayosy: SIRS Response to pMCS Device Therapy in Cardiogenic Shock
9:38–9:50 a.m. Discussion
9:50–10:05 a.m. Break

Session 4: S.H.O.C.K.: H for Hemodynamics

Session Moderators: B. Carabello, E. Banayosy
Session Panelists: B. Kar, MA Daneshmad, B. Schrage, D. Burkhoff, Sandeep Nathan, T. Henry

10:05–10:12 a.m. JA Burke: Surviving Surviving Sepsis Campaign—Strategies to Implement in Cardiogenic Shock Management
10:12–10:20 a.m. Discussion
10:20–10:27 a.m. J. Hernandez-Montfort: Case Presentation: Valvular Shock Hemodynamics
10:27–10:35 a.m. Discussion
10:35–10:42 a.m. Sandeep Nathan: Severe Aortic Stenosis Management—Early pMCS vs. Emergent TAVR
10:42–10:50 a.m. Discussion
10:50–10:57 a.m. J. Wald: Utility of pMCS Devices in Valvular Shock?
10:57–11:05 a.m. Discussion
11:05–11:15 a.m. H. Thiele: Hemodynamics of prolonged pMCS Support—When Vasodilatation Sets
11:15–11:23 a.m. Discussion
11:23–11:30 a.m. J. Zwischenberger: SIMPL: immediate feedback loop for effective medical education
11:30–11:38 a.m. Discussion
11:40 a.m.–12:00 p.m. B. Carabello: Keynote Address: Low Flow Low Gradient Aortic Stenosis. Who Benefits from TAVR, Who Doesn’t?
12:00–1:00 p.m. Lunch

Session 5: S.H.O.C.K.: O for Onset, C for Cause

Session Moderators: E. Rame, V. Menon
Session Panelists: J. Katz, S. Jyothula, J. Wald, D. Westerman, J. Teuteberg, S. Basra
1:05–1:12 p.m. MS Slaughter: Primary Graft Dysfunction following OHT
1:12–1:20 p.m. Discussion
1:20–1:27 p.m. I. Kiyotake: Revascularization and Unloading in AMI Shock
1:27–1:35 p.m. Discussion
1:35–1:42 p.m. D. Al-Rameni: VSD Following ACS Shock—Use of pMCS as a Bridge to Repair
1:42–1:50 p.m. Discussion
1:50–1:57 p.m. S. Hollenberg: COVID19 ARDS Induced Right Ventricular Failure
1:57–2:05 p.m. Discussion
2:05–2:12 p.m. M. Slepian: RVAD Support in COVID19 Induced RV Failure
2:12–2:20 p.m. Discussion
2:20–2:27 p.m. J. Zwischenberger: ECMO Utilization in COVID-19 ARDS
2:27–2:35 p.m. Discussion
2:35–2:50 p.m. Break

Session 6: S.H.O.C.K.: K for Kinetics

Session Moderators: M. Slepian, J. Zwischenberger
Session Panelists: B. Schrage, M. Guglin, M. Mooney, D. De Backer, M. Akay, S. Nathan
2:50–2:57 p.m. E. Vorovich: Why Is Epinephrine Not the Drug of Choice in Cardiogenic Shock
2:57–3:05 p.m. Discussion
3:05–3:12 p.m. P. Billia: Role of Hypothermia in Cardiogenic Shock
3:12–3:20 p.m. Discussion
3:20–3:27 p.m. V. Menon: Revascularization in Cardiogenic Shock: Residual Syntax Score and CTOs
3:27–3:35 p.m. Discussion
3:35–3:42 p.m. T. Henry: Revascularization in Cardiogenic Shock: Culprit Lesion Location and Outcomes
3:42–3:50 p.m. Discussion
3:50–3:57 p.m. B. Schrage: Early Unloading in VA ECMO Shock: When, How, Where, and Why
3:57–4:05 p.m. Discussion
4:05–4:12 p.m. MA Daneshmand: Go Big or Go Home? Role of Full pMCS in Cardiogenic Shock
4:12–4:20 p.m. Discussion
4:20–4:27 p.m. F. Masood: Slow and Steady Increase in pMCS? Role of Hemodynamic-Based Up-titration of Support in Cardiogenic Shock
4:27–4:35 p.m. Discussion
4:35–4:50 p.m. Break

Session 7: S.H.O.C.K.: K for Kinetics

Session Moderators: MS. Slaughter, N. Uriel
Session Panelists: D Baran, E. Vorovich, S. Kumar, D. Westermann, A. Kirtane, S. Nathan
4:50–4:57 p.m. E. Ammirati: Immuno-suppressive Therapies in Fulminant Myocarditis
4:57–5:05 p.m. Discussion
5:05–5:12 p.m. C. Jung: Micro-Circulation vs. Macro-Circulation in Cardiogenic Shock
5:12–5:20 p.m. Discussion
5:20–5:27 p.m. I. Rajapreyar: The Kinetics of Shock in HFpEF: How to Manage
5:27–5:35 p.m. Discussion
5:35–5:42 p.m. A. Civitello: IABP in Shock: Do Kinetics Differ based on cannulation Strategy?
5:42–5:50 p.m. Discussion
5:50–5:57 p.m. J. Teuteberg: Role of Imaging in pMCS Device Weaning
5:57–6:05 p.m. Discussion
6:05–6:12 p.m. A. Bhimaraj: Resuscitated Cardiogenic Shock on pMCS—When and How to Wean Devices
6:12–6:20 p.m. Discussion
Adjourn

Sunday, March 6, 2022

7:00–8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session 8: Cardiogenic Shock Challenging Case Session 1

Session Moderators: I. Gregoric, J. Zwischenberger
Session Panelists: B. Akkanti, A Bhimaraj, B. Bozkurt, E. Rame, V. Menon, S. Bailey
8:00–8:07 a.m. K. Ranganthan: When Impella 5.5 Stops!
8:07–8:15 a.m. Discussion
8:15–8:22 a.m. S. Chatterjee: A Case of Profound Vasoplegia post CABG
8:22–8:30 a.m. Discussion
8:30–8:37 a.m. I. Thompson: What to do When Right is Really Wrong?
8:37–8:45 a.m. Discussion
8:45–8:52 a.m. E. Ingebretson: Role of ECMO in LV Conditioning after Lung Transplantation
8:52–9:00 a.m. Discussion
9:00–9:07 a.m. B. Al-Hafez: Emergent Cannulation, Emergent Decannulation, and Navigating ECMO Complications: A Challenging Case
9:07–9:15 a.m. Discussion
9:15–9:22 a.m. S. Alansari: Peri-AMI VSD pMCS Choices
9:22–9:30 a.m. Discussion
9:30–9:37 a.m. A. Djordjevic: AMI complicated by VSD & Shock
9:37–9:45 a.m. Discussion
9:45–9:52 a.m. A. Nusbickel: Sick Heart
9:52–10:00 a.m. Discussion
10:00–10:15 a.m. Break

Session 9: Cardiogenic Shock Challenging Case Session 2

Session Moderators: D. Feldman, I. Salas
Session Panelists: I. Rajapreyar, C. Manrique, D. De Backer, H. Devineni, A. Civitello, S. Hollenberg
10:15–10:22 a.m. S. Lynch: Novel Therapies in AMI Shock
10:22–10:30 a.m. Discussion
10:30–10:37 a.m. M. Molina: Peri-Procedural AMI In-Hospital Cardiac Arrest
10:37–10:45 a.m. Discussion
10:45–10:52 a.m. H. Ashraf: Sliding Towards Extremis
10:52–11:00 a.m. Discussion
11:00–11:07 a.m. A. Djordjevic: Deep Cardiogenic Shock with Torrential Aortic Insufficiency Stabilized with ECPELLA as Bridge to AVR-Root Surgery
11:07–11:15 a.m. Discussion
11:15–11:22 a.m. K. Hematpour: Ventricular Tachycardia in Patients with LVADs
11:22–11:30 a.m. Discussion
11:30–11:37 a.m. R. Kataria: One “Two” Many Complications of a Myocardial Infarction
11:37–11:45 a.m. Discussion
11:45–11:52 a.m. J. Bernal: Shock in Pregnancy
11:52 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Discussion
12:00–12:07 a.m. R. Go: My Hemodynamic Markers Failed Me!
12:07–12:15 p.m. Discussion
12:15 p.m.–1:15 p.m. Lunch
Adjourn