students

The Graduate Student Education Committee seeks to raise the level of awareness of graduate education at McGovern Medical School with the goal of contributing to the long range development of the student and ultimately, the early career researcher. In conjunction with the MD Anderson Cancer Center UTHealth Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, the Committee fosters and encourages the creation of educational and networking opportunities.

Dean’s Research Awards Winners Archive

FY 2017

    • Jaeil Han, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Meagan Roy-O’Reilly, Neurology
    • George Edwards, Neurology
    • Sara Siegel, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Jillian Losh, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Matthew Howe, Neurology
    • Tanya Baldwin, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology

FY 2016

    • Kemly Philip, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Hong Liu, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Edward Koellhoffer, Neurology
    • Veronica Garcia, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Tara Fischer, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Charles Beaman, Neurobiology and Anatomy

FY 2015

    • Heather Danhof, Microbiology and Molecular Medicine
    • Drew Dolino, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Monica Gireud, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Cihan Mehmet Kadipasaoglu, Neurosurgery
    • Katie McCallum, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • William O’Brien, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Natoya Peart, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Randi Stewart, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology
    • Kaiqi Sun, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

FY 2014

    • Rita Sirrieh, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Melissa Robinson, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Veronica Wells-Rowlett, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Swarna Ramaswamy, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Maria Camilla Montealegre, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Stuart Red, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Natalie Sirisaengtaksin, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Meredith Rodriguez, Internal Medicine
    • Cameron Brand, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology

FY 2013

    • Jennifer Juarez-Herricks, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Sarah Eagleman, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Germaine Agollah, Institute of Molecular Medicine
    • Lihe Chen, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Claudia Jimenez-Lopez, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Thuy Le, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

FY 2012

    • Kimberly Busiek, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Chris Conner, Neurosurgery
    • Charles Darkoh, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Jessica Galloway-Pena, Internal Medicine, Division of Infectious Disease
    • Jacob Verghese, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Ana Klauer, Internal Medicine, Division of Medical Genetics
    • Julia Hill, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Callie Kwartler, Internal Medicine, Division of Medical Genetics

FY 2011

    • R. Michelle Reith, Pediatrics
    • Lauren Elmore, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Anu Rambhadran, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Shiraj Sen, Internal Medicine
    • Bryan Hansen, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Jennifer Dulin, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology

FY 2010

    • Proleta Datta, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Aman Mann, Nanomedicine and Biomedical Engineering
    • Sharon Way, Pediatrics
    • Kedryn Baskin, Internal Medicine
    • Jennifer Kerr, Microbiology and Molecular Biology
    • Daniel Schneider, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

FY 2009

    • Daneen Schaeffer, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Roxanna Irani, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Yang Zhou, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Christina Papke, Internal Medicine
    • Jennifer Gonzalez, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Sharat Vayttaden, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology

FY 2008

    • Diego Gutnisky, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Brett Chiquet, Pediatrics
    • Wade Kothmann, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
    • Patrick Gibney, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Kishore Mogatadakala, Diagnostic and Interventional Imaging

FY 2007

    • Kendra Carmon, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology
    • Hanyin Cheng, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology
    • Shelly Fontenot, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Kimberly Mankiewicz, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Xi Mo, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Brian Phillips, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

FY 2006

    • Amir Mohsensin, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Marenda Wilson, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Jing Zhao, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Melissa Adams, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Christopher Wilson, Internal Medicine
    • Leslie Piggott, Integrative Biology and Pharmacology
    • Stacie Meaux, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

FY 2005

    • Brian Corbin, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    • Diana Lazzell, Neurobiology and Anatomy
    • Janci Chunn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Jun Xie, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Tera Guidry, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
    • Eric Williams, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    • Julio Morales, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology